Tsukuba
  Summer
    Institute
 
 

2014 Report


photo1 photo2
photo3

Lecturers

Diefenderfer, Diane (University of California, Irvine)
Funk, Daniel(Temple University)
Gulshan, Khanna (Manav Rachna International University)
Inoue, Yuhei(University of Memphis)
Ishikawa, Saori (University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire)
Mandigo, James (Brock University)
McCuaig, Louise (University of Queensland, Australia)
Sutherland, Susan (Ohio State University, USA)
Yoshida, Masayuki (Biwako Seikei Sport College)

University of Tsukuba

Ae, Michiyoshi(University of Tsukuba)
Aramaki, Ai(University of Tsukuba)
Fukuda, Takashi (University of Tsukuba)
Geisler, Guido (University of Tsukuba)
Hasegawa, Etsushi (University of Tsukuba)
Kiryu, Shusaku (University of Tsukuba)
Matsumoto, Tsuyoshi (University of Tsukuba)
Miki, Hiromi (University of Tsukuba)
Mitabe, Isamu (University of Tsukuba)
Miyazaki, Akiyo (University of Tsukuba)
Murata, Yoshiko(University of Tsukuba)
Nabeyama, Takahiro (University of Tsukuba)
Nakazawa, Makoto (University of Tsukuba)
Nemes, Roland (University of Tsukuba)
Ohmori, Hajime (University of Tsukuba)
Okade, Yoshinori (University of Tsukuba)
Sanada, Hisashi (University of Tsukuba)
Soya, Hideaki (University of Tsukuba)
Takemura, Masahiro (University of Tsukuba)
Terayama, Yumi (University of Tsukuba)
Watanabe, Hitoshi(University of Tsukuba)
Yamaguchi, Taku(University of Tsukuba)


Schedule for Tsukuba Summer Institute 2014

Core TSI Schedule
18 July
(Friday)
  19 July
(Saturday)
20 July
(Sunday)
21 July
(Monday)
22 July
(Tuesday)
23 July
(Wednesday)
24 July
(Thursday)
25 July
(Friday)
9:00-15:00
Registration &
Scholarship
Payment


16:00
Orientation
(Followed by light meal & social)
9:00-11:30
MORNING SESSIONS



Day Off

(A day excursion option will be available)
11:30-12:45
LECTURES
Masayuki Yoshida
or Yuhei Inoue
James Mandigo (Brock University) Michiyoshi Ae (University of Tsukuba)
John Crawford
(UC Irvine)
Ben Dyson
(University of Auckland
Diane Diefenderfer
(UC Irvine)
Saori Ishikawa Braun
(University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)

12:45-14:00
Networking Lunch Networking Lunch
14:00-18:00

AFTERNOON SESSIONS
    16:30
Udon-Making
     
Possibility of evening recreational sport
(e.g., soccer, tennis)
18:00
Outdoor BBQ Party
Possibility of evening recreational sport
(e.g., soccer, tennis)
SPAC Program
    18 July
(Friday)
19 July
(Saturday)
20 July
(Sunday)
21 July
(Monday)
22 July
(Tuesday)
23 July
(Wednesday)
24 July
(Thursday)
25 July
(Friday)
9:00-11:00 SPAC:               Sports, Physical Activity, & Culture in Japan 9:00 - 15:00 Registration & Scholarship Payment
   
Martial Arts:    Kendo Theory & Practice (Nabeyama) Ball Games (TGfU, Game Sense): Flag Football & Soccer (Matsumoto, Geisler) Visit School Sports Clubs at junior high school (Mitabe)   Martial Arts: Judo Theory & Practice (Kiryu) Dance Education (Terayama) Group Presentations (Matsumoto)
  James Mandigo (Brock University)     Diane Diefenderfer (UC Irvine)  
11:30-12:45 COMMON: Lectures by International Researchers
12:45-14:00 Networking Lunch Networking Lunch Networking Lunch
14:00-18:00   16:00 Orientation

Mental Training for Athletes & Coaches 1 (Geisler)

Ball Games (TGfU): Team Handball, TGfU/Game Sense wrap-up (Nemes, Mandigo)
Physical Fitness Test & Evaluation (Fukuda) Visit PE Class at private elementary school (Mitabe) Mental Training for Athletes & Coaches 2(Geisler)
Wrap-Up
CoRP Program
  18 July
(Friday)
19 July
(Saturday)
20 July
(Sunday)
21 July
(Monday)
22 July
(Tuesday)
23 July
(Wednesday)
24 July
(Thursday)
25 July
(Friday)
9:00-11:00 CoRP:               Collaborative Research Planning 9:00 - 15:00 Registration & Scholarship Payment
Ice breaking: (Dyson, McCuaig, & Sutherland)
Group Work
Group Work   Group Work Group Work: Group Presentations (Dyson, McCuaig, Sutherland, Miki &Yamaguchi)
      Ben Dyson (University of Auckland)
 
11:30-12:45 COMMON: Lectures by International Researchers
12:45-14:00 Networking Lunch Networking Lunch Networking Lunch
14:00-18:00   16:00 Orientation

Hot Topics & Building the Literature Review (Dyson, McCuaig, & Sutherland)
Literature Review + Theory = Research Question  (Dyson, McCuaig, & Sutherland)
Research Design + Methodology (Dyson, McCuaig, Sutherland & Miki)
Data Analysis + Publishing your work (Dyson, McCuaig, Sutherland & Miki)
Project Refinement + Professional Networks (Dyson, McCuaig, Sutherland, Mik & Okade) Wrap-Up
Sport Business & Management Program
  18 July
(Friday)
19 July
(Saturday)
20 July
(Sunday)
21 July
(Monday)
22 July
(Tuesday)
23 July
(Wednesday)
24 July
(Thursday)
25 July
(Friday)
  Sport Consumer Involvement: Marketing Applications Integrating the Dimensions of Sport Orientation and National Culture into a Model of Sport Consumer Behavior Official Day Off Sports Business in Japan Tour Integrating the Dimensions of Sport Orientation and National Culture into a Model of Sport Consumer Behavior  
 9:00-15:00  Registration &   Scholarship   Payment   9:00-10:00  Keynote Lecture
 & Orientation for Practice
 9:00-9:20  Comments on Previous     Practice  9:00-10:00  Keynote lecture
 & Orientation for Practice
Bus Tour to Tokyo  9:00-9:20  Comments on Previous    Practice  9:00-9:40  Presentation by Team with    Top-Ranked Presentation
 10:00-11:30  Grouping & Practice  9:20-11:30  Practice  10:00-11:30  Grouping & Practice Baseball Museum
(Tokyo Dome)
 9:20-11:30  Practice  10:00-10:40  Presentation by Team with    Top-Ranked Presentation
11:30-12:45 (Lecture) Masayuki Yoshida
or Yuhei Inoue
  Lunch   Daniel Funk (Temple University)
 16:00  Orientation  12:45-14:00 Networking Lunch Soccer Museum (JFA House) Networking Lunch
 14:00-18:00  Practice  14:00-15:00  Practice  14:00-18:00  Practice  14:00-15:00  Practice  
Presentation by Mr.Saito
(Japan Football Association)
 15:00-17:30  Presentations  15:00-17:30  Presentations 
17:00 Meiji Jingu Baseball Park
 17:30-18:00  Review Comments  17:30-18:00  Review Comments
  18:00 Yakult vs Carp
Return to Tsukuba