Tsukuba
  Summer
    Institute
 
 

2015 Report


写真1
写真2 写真3

Invited lecturers

Bloyce, Daniel(University of Chester, UK)
Braun, Saori Ishikawa(University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire, USA)
Goodway, Jackie (Ohio State University, USA)
Gulshan, Khanna(Manav Rachna International University)
Herka Maya Jatmika(Yogyakarta State University, Indonesia)
Keslacy, Stefan(California State University-Los Angeles, USA)
Kirk, David(University of Strathclyde, UK)
McCuaig, Louise(University of Queensland, Australia)
Mwaanga, Oscar(Southampton Solent University, UK)
Sharp, Kelli G.(University of California-Irvine, USA)

University of Tsukuba

Aramaki, Ai(University of Tsukuba)
Fukuda, Takashi(University of Tsukuba)
Geisler, Guido(University of Tsukuba)
Hasegawa, Etsushi(University of Tsukuba)
Matsumoto, Tsuyoshi(University of Tsukuba)
Miki, Hiromi(University of Tsukuba)
Mitabe, Isamu(University of Tsukuba)
Miyazaki, Akiyo(University of Tsukuba)
Nabeyama, Takahiro(University of Tsukuba)
Nemes, Roland(University of Tsukuba)
Ohishi, Junko(University of Tsukuba)
Ohmori, Hajime(University of Tsukuba)
Okade, Yoshinori(University of Tsukuba)
Ono, Seiji(University of Tsukuba)
Park, Kyungjin(University of Tsukuba)
Rakwal, Randeep(University of Tsukuba)
Sanada, Hisashi(University of Tsukuba)
Soya, Hideaki(University of Tsukuba)
Terayama, Yumi(University of Tsukuba)
Watanabe, Hitoshi(University of Tsukuba)
Yamaguchi, Kaori(University of Tsukuba)


Schedule for Tsukuba Summer Institute 2015

Core TSI Schedule
14 July
(Tuesday)
  14 July
(Tuesday)
15 July
(Wednesday)
16 July
(Thursday)
17 July
(Friday)
18 July
(Saturday)
19 July
(Sunday)
23 July
(Monday)
24 July
(Tuesday)

 

9:00-15:00
Registration &  Scholarship Payment

 

16:00 Orientation (Followed by light meal & social)

9:00-11:30
MORNING SESSIONS
9:00 - 15:00
Registration & Scholarship Payment
       

 

Day Off (A day excursion option will be available)
Group Presentations
11:30-12:45
COMMON LECTURES
  Tsuyoshi Matsumoto (University of Tsukuba): "Current Status of Coaching in Club Activities at Japanese Junior High Schools" Daniel Bloyce (University of Chester) Developing the research agenda in International Sport Policy Studies Stefan Keslacy (Califolnia State Los Angeles) Measuring Brain Activity using Non-invasive Methods: Effect of Exercise and Music Jackie Goodway (Ohio State) Developing Motor Competence in Young Childhood who are Disadvantaged Guido Geisler (University of Tsukuba): "East-West Perspectives on Competitive Sport Cognitions: Implications for Coaching Practice"  Hisashi Sanada (University of Tsukuba):  "TIAS: The Challenge of the University of Tsukuba to Promote the Olympic  and Paralympic Movements"
12:45-14:00   Networking Lunch   Networking Lunch
 14:00-18:00
AFTERNOON SESSIONS
16:00
Orientation
  16:30
Udon-Making
      Closing Ceremony
      18:00
Outdoor BBQ Party
18:00
Recreational Soccer
or
Poster Session
18:00
Recreational Soccer
or
Poster Session
   
SPAC Program
    15 July
(Wednesday)
16 July
(Thursday)
17 July
(Friday)
18 July
(Saturday)
19 July
(Sunday)
23 July
(Monday)
24 July
(Tuesday)
9:00-11:30 SPAC:               Sports, Physical Activity, & Culture in Japan Kendo Theory & Practice (Nabeyama) Judo Theory & Practice (Yamaguchi) TGfU for Ball Games (Matsumoto, Nemes) “Game Sense Coaching” (Geisler)   Dance (Park, Sharp) Group Presentations (Matsumoto)
11:30-12:45 COMMON: Lectures by International Researchers   James Mandigo (Brock University)     Guido Geisler (U. of Tsukuba) "East-West Perspectives on Competitive Sport Cognitions: Implications for Coaching Practice“   Hisashi Sanada (U.of Tsukuba) "TIAS:The Challenge of the University of Tsukuba to Promote the Olympic and Paralympic Movements“
12:45-14:00 Networking Lunch Networking Lunch   Networking Lunch
14:00-18:00   Visit School Sports Clubs at junior high school (Mitabe) Pedagogy of Physical Literacy  (Mandigo) Physical Fitness Test & Evaluation (Fukuda, Sharp) Coaching & Physical Literacy (Mandigo, Geisler) SD Programs at Brock & Tsukuba (Mandigo, Matsumoto) Closing Ceremony
CoRP Program
    15 July
(Wednesday)
16 July
(Thursday)
17 July
(Friday)
18 July
(Saturday)
19 July
(Sunday)
23 July
(Monday)
24 July
(Tuesday)
9:00-11:30 CoRP: Collaborative Research Planning (Graduate Research Seminar) Getting to Know you:
・Team building
・Introduction to the Task-Introduction to the Task – Identifying a “Hot Topic”
Group Work
・Identify key terms related to your hot topic & key authors related to your hot topic
・Conduct a review of the research literature and a brief annotated bibliography of each article
Group Work
・Complete - Identify your theory and why you selected it
・Write a paragraph explaining the importance of your topic.
・Write 2-3 research questions for your research study
Group Work
・Research Questions - Identify your Research Questions and any potential hypotheses. Explain how your research questions connect to your theory.
・Start to work on your methods
Official
Day Off
Group Work
・Continue methods
・Results – Guess at what your results might find
・ Implications - Discuss the implications of your research
FORMAL PRESENTATION OF YOUR RESEARCH PROJECT Wrap Up Closing Comments for CoRP
11:30-12:45 COMMON: Lectures by International Researchers       Jackie Goodway (Ohio State U)    
12:45-14:00 Networking Lunch Networking Lunch   Networking Lunch
14:00-18:00   Session 2: Building the Literature Review:
・Active reading workshop
・Annotated Bibliography workshop
・Memoing, journaling and blogging workshop
・Group Time - Finalizing your hot topic
・Revisiting the task

Session 3: Theory and Research Questions
・Literature review and the role it serves  Theory and theorists –workshop
・Group time to identify theories Identify a list of potential theories Discuss the merits and weaknesses of 2 theories
・Overview of RQs: Qualitative & Quantitative Research questions – alignment - relationship to the literature review Revisiting the task
Session 4: Research Design
・Types of research –quantitative, qualitative, or single subject research and the types of RQs asked
・Research design – Qualitative and Quantitative
・Group work – considering RQs and design
・Ethical issues in conducting research Revisiting the task


Session 5: Scholarly Presenting and Publishing
・Writing for publication-lecture and seminar
・Preparing a conference proposal workshop
・Oral presentation workshop
・Revisiting the task
Session 6: Building Professional Networks & Collaboration
・Working with your advisor and peers Discussion
・Developing Professional Networks and Collaborating
・Group work
Closing Ceremony
LAB Program
    15 July
(Wednesday)
16 July
(Thursday)
17 July
(Friday)
18 July
(Saturday)
19 July
(Sunday)
23 July
(Monday)
24 July
(Tuesday)
9:00-11:30 LAB: Laboratory Workshop Hajime Ohmori Orientation of LAB Program Lecture : “Beneficial Effect of Exercise on Alzheimer‘s Disease is associated with NF-kB pathway regulation" Saori Ichikawa Braun LAB work  : “Measurement of Bone Density” Gulshan Khanna Lecture : “Physiological Monitoring of High Performance Sports persons”  Hideaki Soya Lecture : “Brains and Brawn: Potential effects of mild exercise enhancing neuronal plasticity and cognitive functions”   Hajime Ohmori LAB work : " Jugular Vein Catheterization & Blood Sampling during Exercise in Rats” Group Presentations
11:30-12:45 COMMON: Lectures by International Researchers     Stefan Keslacy “Measuring Brain Activity using Non-invasive Methods: Effect of Exercise and Music”      
12:45-14:00 Networking Lunch Networking Lunch   Networking Lunch
14:00-18:00   Lecture : “Gene Expression and Cell Signaling: New Tools in Exercise Science” LAB work : “Basic Principles of Western Blot” Lecture : ”Basic Metabolism and Determinants of Bone" LAB work : " Exercise Testing and its application in training Elite athletes" LAB work : " How 10 min of mild exercise with music gives our brain a boost ? “ Lecture: “The mechanism of the blood glucose decrease inhibited by taurine supplementation during prolonged exercise " Closing Ceremony
IDS Program
    15 July
(Wednesday)
16 July
(Thursday)
17 July
(Friday)
18 July
(Saturday)
19 July
(Sunday)
23 July
(Monday)
24 July
(Tuesday)
9:00-11:30 IDS: International Development through Sport Daniel Bloyce International Sport Policy Studies 1 International Sport Policy Studies 3 International Sport Policy Studies 5 Oscar Mwaanga Management & Organization 1   Management & Organization 3 Management & Organization 5
11:30-12:45 COMMON: Lectures by International Researchers   Daniel Bloyce (University of Chester) Developing the research agenda in International Sport Policy Studies        
12:45-14:00 Networking Lunch Networking Lunch   Networking Lunch
14:00-18:00   International Sport Policy Studies 2 International Sport Policy Studies 4 International Sport Policy Studies 6 Management & Organization 2 Management & Organization 4 Closing Ceremony