Tsukuba
  Summer
    Institute
 
 

Schedule for Tsukuba Summer Institute 2017

Core TSI Schedule
  11 July
(Tue.)
12 July
(Wed.)
13 July
(Thu.)
14 July
(Fri.)
15 July
(Sat.)
16 July
(Sun.)
17 July
(Mon.)
(MarineDay)
18 July
(Tue.)
9:00-11:00   Kirk, Goodway,
McCuaig Randeep,
Miyazaki
(5C212)
Kirk, Goodway,
McCuaig Randeep,
Miyazaki
(5C212)
Kirk, Goodway,
McCuaig Randeep,
Miyazaki
(5C212)
Official Day Off
(Bus Tour to Lake KASUMIGAURA,
MASHIKO & YUKI)
Kirk, Goodway,
McCuaig
Randeep,
Miyazaki
(5C212)
Kirk, Goodway,
McCuaig
Randeep,
Miyazaki
(5C212)
Kirk, Goodway,
McCuaig
Randeep,
Miyazaki
(5C212)
Session1:Getting to Know You
・Team Building
・Introduction to the Task-Identifying a "Hot Topic"
Group Work
・Home Work 10:45- Initial check in with group and then tour of group work by faculty
Group Work 10:45- Initial check in with group and then tour of group work by faculty Group Work 10:45- Initial check in with group and then tour of group work by faculty ・Continue methods from Wed.
・Briefly comment on the type of publication outlets where you might present/publish your findings.
Group Work
・FORMAL PRESENTATION OF YOUR RESEARCH PROJECT
・Wrap up
・Closing Comments for CoRP
8:45 D115
8:50 Orientation: Prof Ohmori and staff
9:00 Lecture: Prof. Stefan Keslacy
8:45 D115
Lecture & LAB work: Prof. Khanna Gulshan

8:45 D115
Lecture & LAB work: Prof. Christian Dy
"Brains and Brawn: Potential effects of mild exercise enhancing neuronal plasticity and cognitive functions" 8:45 D115
Lecture:
8:45 D115
Group Presentations
(Kyodo-jo)
Kyudo
(Matsuo)
(SPEC)
Physical Fitness Test & Evaluation (Fukuda)

(Judo-jo)
Judo
(Yamaguchi)
(SEKISHO Field)
"Game Sense" Coaching
(Geisler)
(First Dance Gym)
Dance
(Park)
(5C216)
Group Presentations (Matsumoto)
International Sport Policy Studies
(Daniel Bloyce (University of Chester))
Management & Organization
(Oscar Mwaanga (University of Southampton))
9:00-11:45 (GSI302)
Inception Report
9:00-10:30 (GSI302)
School PE in Japan (Okade)
10:45-12:00
<Move to Tokyo>
9:00-11:00 (GSI302)
Review of school visit (Hasegawa)
Lesson Study in Japan (Okade)
9:00-11:00 (Judo Dojo)
Lesson study of Judo with SPAC
(Yamaguchi)
Day Off 9:00-11:00 (First Dance Gym)
Lesson study of dance with SPAC
(Park)
9:00-11:00 (GSI302 & Gym)
PE Lesson Reflection
(Hasegawa & Mitabe)
11:30-12:45   Guido Geisler(SPAC) Daniel Bloyce (University of Chester / IDS)
David Kirk (University of Strathclyde / CoRP) Hisashi Sanada(University of Tsukuba) Stefan Keslacy(California State University-LA / LAB) Kana Sato(JAPAN Anti-Doping Agency(JADA))
12:30-14:00 13:00-15:30
Registration(5C212)
Networking Lunch
(Restaurant TSUKUBA Demi at University Hall)
Networking Lunch
(Restaurant TSUKUBA Demi at University Hall)
14:00-18:00 Kirk, Goodway, McCuaig
Randeep, Miyazaki (5C212)
Kirk, Goodway, McCuaig
Randeep, Miyazaki (5C212)
Kirk, Goodway, McCuaig
Randeep, Miyazaki (5C212)
Kirk, Goodway, McCuaig
Randeep, Miyazaki (5C212)
Kirk, Goodway, McCuaig
Randeep, Miyazaki (5C212)
Closing Ceremony
(14:00-15:00)
(5C216)
Session2:Building the Literature Review:
・Active reading workshop
・Annotated Bibliography workshop
・Memoing, journaling and blogging workshop
・Group Time - Finalizing your hot topic
・Group report back
・Revisiting the task-iterative nature of the task
Session3: Theory and Research Questions Literature review and the role it serves Theory and theorists –workshop
・Identify a list of potential theories
・Discuss the merits and weaknesses of 2 theories Overview of RQs: Research questions-alignment - relationship to the literature review
Session 4: Research Design
・Research design-Qualitative and Quantitative  Quality indicators of Quantitative Methods & Data Analysis
・Group work- considering RQs and design
・Ethical issues in conducting research
・Revisiting the task
Session 5: Scholarly Presenting and Publishing
・Writing for publication-lecture and seminar
・Preparing a conference proposal workshop
・Oral presentation workshop ・Revisiting the task
Session 6:
Building Professional Networks & Collaboration
・Working with your advisor and peers discussion
・Developing Professional Networks and Collaborating
・Group work PRACTICE and TIME your presentation Judging of projects
14:15 D115 Lecture & LAB work: Prof. Stefan Keslacy

14:15 Sports & PE center meeting room / D117 Lecture & LAB work: Prof Khanna Gulshan
14:15 D115(~17:00)
Lecture & LAB work: Prof. Christian Dy
14:15 D115/Inovation Bldg. 105/106
Lecture & LAB work: Prof Hideaki Soya
14:15 D115/D434
Lecture & LAB work: Prof. Hajime Ohmori
  “Physiological Monitoring of High Performance Sports persons”
  "Brains and Brawn: Potential effects of mild exercise enhancing neuronal plasticity and cognitive functions" " Jugular Vein Catheterization & Blood Sampling during Exercise in Rats"
(Second Soccer Field (Sekisho-field) or Basketball court)
Ball Games
(Matsumoto)
Visit School Sports Club Activity
at AZUMA JHS (Mitabe)
(Kendo-jo)
Kendo
(Nabeyama)
(Central Gymnasium)
Coaching & Physical Literacy, LTAD
(Mandigo)
(Central Gymnasium)
Pedagogy of Physical Literacy, TGfU (Mandigo)
International Sport Policy Studies
(Daniel Bloyce (University of Chester))
Management & Organization
(Oscar Mwaanga (University of Southampton))
13:00- 15:45 (GSI302)
Inception Report
12:00-13:00 Lunch with children at Elementary School in Tokyo
13:30-16:30 PE Lesson Study and discussion
<Move to Tsukuba>
14:00-17:00
Visiting junior high school
Observing afterschool sport activities with SPAC
14:00-16:00 (GSI302)
Jigoro Kano: Father of Japanese PE (Sanada)
Sport Day in Japan (Mitabe)
Day Off 14:00-18:00 (GSI302 & Gym)
PE Lesson Planning and Practice
(Hasegawa & Mitabe)
  16:00-18:00
Orientation and Opening Ceremony(5C212)
  18:00-20:00
Soccer Field 1 (7/13 or 7/16)/
Poster Pres. (7/13 or 7/16)
16:00 -
BBQ Party
(Yasei no Mori)
18:00-20:00
Soccer Field 1 (7/13 or 7/16) / Poster Pres.(7/13 or 7/16)
 
  18:30 -
Welcome party
(Restaurant TSUKUBA Demi
at University Hall)
SPAC Program
    11 July
(Tue.)
12 July
(Wed.)
13 July
(Thu.)
14 July
(Fri.)
15 July
(Sat.)
16 July
(Sun.)
17 July
(Mon.)
(MarineDay)
18 July
(Tue.)
9:00-11:00 SPAC (5C216+) 10:00-15:00
Registration(5C212)
(Kyodo-jo)
Kyudo
(Matsuo)
(SPEC)
Physical Fitness Test & Evaluation (Fukuda)

(Judo-jo)
Judo
(Yamaguchi)
Official Day Off
(Bus Tour to Lake KASUMIGAURA,
MASHIKO and YUKI)
(SEKISHO Field)
"Game Sense" Coaching
(Geisler)
(First Dance Gym)
Dance
(Park)
(5C216)
Group Presentations (Matsumoto)
11:30-12:45
Common Lecture
(5C216)
Lecture for all participants
  Guido Geisler
(SPAC)
Daniel Bloyce (University of Chester / IDS)
David Kirk (University of Strathclyde / CoRP) Hisashi Sanada(University of Tsukuba) Stefan Keslacy(California State University-LA / LAB) Kana Sato(JAPAN Anti-Doping Agency(JADA))
12:30-14:00 12:30-14:00 10:00-15:00
Registration(5C212)
Networking Lunch
(Restaurant TSUKUBA Demi at University Hall)
Networking Lunch
(Restaurant TSUKUBA Demi at University Hall)
14:00-18:00 SPAC (5C216+) (Second Soccer Field (Sekisho-field) or Basketball court)
Ball Games
(Matsumoto)
Visit School Sports Club Activity
at AZUMA JHS (Mitabe)
(Kendo-jo)
Kendo
(Nabeyama)
(Central Gymnasium)
Coaching & Physical Literacy, LTAD
(Mandigo)
(Central Gymnasium)
Pedagogy of Physical Literacy, TGfU (Mandigo)
Closing Ceremony
(14:00-15:00)
(5C216)
    16:00-18:00
Orientation and Opening Ceremony(5C212)
  18:00-20:00
Soccer Field 1 (7/13or 7/16)/
Poster Pres. (7/13or 7/16)
16:00 -
BBQ Party
(Yasei no Mori)
18:00-20:00
Soccer Field 1 (7/13or 7/16)/ Poster Pres. (7/13or 7/16)
   
18:30 -
Welcome party
(Restaurant TSUKUBA Demi
at University Hall)
CoRP Program
    11 July
(Tue.)
12 July
(Wed.)
13 July
(Thu.)
14 July
(Fri.)
15 July
(Sat.)
16 July
(Sun.)
17 July
(Mon.)
(MarineDay)
18 July
(Tue.)
9:00-11:00 CoRP (5C212) 10:00-15:00
Registration(5C212)
Kirk, Goodway, McCuaig
Randeep, Miyazaki(5C212)
Kirk, Goodway, McCuaig
Randeep, Miyazaki(5C212)
Kirk, Goodway, McCuaig
Randeep, Miyazaki(5C212)
Official Day Off
(Bus Tour to Lake KASUMIGAURA,
MASHIKO and YUKI)
Kirk, Goodway, McCuaig
Randeep, Miyazaki(5C212)
Kirk, Goodway, McCuaig
Randeep, Miyazaki(5C212)
Kirk, Goodway, McCuaig
Randeep, Miyazaki(5C212)
  Session1:Getting to Know You
・Team Building
・Introduction to the Task-Identifying a "Hot Topic"
Group Work
・Home Work 10:45- Initial check in with group and then tour of group work by faculty
Group Work 10:45- Initial check in with group and then tour of group work by faculty Group Work 10:45- Initial check in with group and then tour of group work by faculty ・Continue methods from Wed.
・Briefly comment on the type of publication outlets where you might present/publish your findings.
Group Work
・FORMAL PRESENTATION OF YOUR RESEARCH PROJECT
・Wrap up
・Closing Comments for CoRP
11:30-12:45
Common Lecture
(5C216)
Lecture for all participants
  Guido Geisler(SPAC) Daniel Bloyce (University of Chester / IDS)
David Kirk (University of Strathclyde / CoRP) Hisashi Sanada(University of Tsukuba) Stefan Keslacy(California State University-LA / LAB) Kana Sato(JAPAN Anti-Doping Agency(JADA))
12:30-14:00 12:30-14:00 10:00-15:00
Registration(5C212)
Networking Lunch
(Restaurant TSUKUBA Demi at University Hall)
Networking Lunch
(Restaurant TSUKUBA Demi at University Hall)
14:00-18:00 CoRP (5C212) Kirk, Goodway, McCuaig
Randeep,
Miyazaki
(5C212)
Kirk, Goodway, McCuaig
Randeep,
Miyazaki
(5C212)
Kirk, Goodway, McCuaig
Randeep,
Miyazaki
(5C212)
Kirk, Goodway, McCuaig
Randeep,
Miyazaki
(5C212)
Kirk, Goodway, McCuaig
Randeep,
Miyazaki
(5C212)
Closing Ceremony
(14:00-15:00)
(5C216)
  Session2 : Building the Literature Review:
・Active reading workshop
・Annotated Bibliography workshop
・Memoing, journaling and blogging workshop
・Group Time - Finalizing your hot topic
・Group report back ・Revisiting the task-iterative nature of the task
Session3: Theory and Research Questions Literature review and the role it serves Theory and theorists –workshop
・Identify a list of potential theories
・Discuss the merits and weaknesses of 2 theories Overview of RQs: Research questions-alignment - relationship to the literature review
Session 4: Research Design
・Research design-Qualitative and Quantitative  Quality indicators of Quantitative Methods & Data Analysis
・Group work- considering RQs and design
・Ethical issues in conducting research
・Revisiting the task
Session 5: Scholarly Presenting and Publishing
・Writing for publication-lecture and seminar
・Preparing a conference proposal workshop
・Oral presentation workshop ・Revisiting the task
Session 6:
Building Professional Networks & Collaboration
・Working with your advisor and peers discussion
・Developing Professional Networks and Collaborating
・Group work PRACTICE and TIME your presentation Judging of projects
    16:00-18:00
Orientation and Opening Ceremony(5C212)
  18:00-20:00
Soccer Field 1 (7/13or 7/16)/
Poster Pres. (7/13or 7/16)
16:00 -
BBQ Party
(Yasei no Mori)
18:00-20:00
Soccer Field 1 (7/13or 7/16)/ Poster Pres. (7/13or 7/16)
   
18:30 -
Welcome party
(Restaurant TSUKUBA Demi
at University Hall)
LAB Program
    11 July
(Tue.)
12 July
(Wed.)
13 July
(Thu.)
14 July
(Fri.)
15 July
(Sat.)
16 July
(Sun.)
17 July
(Mon.)
(MarineDay)
18 July
(Tue.)
9:00-11:00 LAB(D Bldg.+) 10:00-15:00
Registration(5C212)
8:45 D115
8:50 Orientation: Prof Ohmori and staff
9:00 Lecture: Prof. Stefan Keslacy
8:45 D115
Lecture & LAB work: Prof. Khanna Gulshan

8:45 D115
Lecture & LAB work: Prof. Christian Dy
Official Day Off
(Bus Tour to Lake KASUMIGAURA,
MASHIKO and YUKI)
8:45 D115
Lecture:
8:45 D115
Lecture:

8:45 D115
Group Presentations
    “Physiological Monitoring of High Performance Sports persons”
  "Brains and Brawn: Potential effects of mild exercise enhancing neuronal plasticity and cognitive functions" " Jugular Vein Catheterization & Blood Sampling during Exercise in Rats"  
11:30-12:45 Common Lecture
(5C216)
Lecture for all participants
  Guido Geisler(SPAC) Daniel Bloyce (University of Chester / IDS) David Kirk (University of Strathclyde / CoRP) Hisashi Sanada(University of Tsukuba) Stefan Keslacy (California State Univrsity in Los Angels LAB) Kana Sato(JAPAN Anti-Doping Agency(JADA))
12:30-14:00 12:30-14:00 10:00-15:00
Registration(5C212)
Networking Lunch
(Restaurant TSUKUBA Demi at University Hall)
Networking Lunch
(Restaurant TSUKUBA Demi at University Hall)
14:00-18:00 LAB(D Bldg.+) 13:00-14:00
LAB work team: staff meeting
14:15 D115 Lecture & LAB work: Prof. Stefan Keslacy

14:15 Sports & PE center meeting room / D117 Lecture & LAB work: Prof Khanna Gulshan
14:15 D115(~17:00)
Lecture & LAB work: Prof. Christian Dy
14:15 D115/Inovation Bldg. 105/106
Lecture & LAB work: Prof Hideaki Soya
14:15 D115/D434
Lecture & LAB work: Prof. Hajime Ohmori
Closing Ceremony
(14:00-15:00)
(5C216)
    “Physiological Monitoring of High Performance Sports persons”
  "Brains and Brawn: Potential effects of mild exercise enhancing neuronal plasticity and cognitive functions" " Jugular Vein Catheterization & Blood Sampling during Exercise in Rats"
    16:00-18:00
Orientation and Opening Ceremony(5C212)
  18:00-20:00
Soccer Field 1 (7/13or 7/16)/
Poster Pres. (7/13or 7/16)
16:00 -
BBQ Party
(Yasei no Mori)
18:00-20:00
Soccer Field 1 (7/13or 7/16)/ Poster Pres. (7/13or 7/16)
   
18:30 -
Welcome party
(Restaurant TSUKUBA Demi
at University Hall)
IDS Program
    11 July
(Tue.)
12 July
(Wed.)
13 July
(Thu.)
14 July
(Fri.)
15 July
(Sat.)
16 July
(Sun.)
17 July
(Mon.)
(MarineDay)
18 July
(Tue.)
9:00-11:00 IDS (5C616 ) 10:00-15:00
Registration(5C212)
International Sport Policy Studies
(Daniel Bloyce (University of Chester))
Official Day Off
(Bus Tour to Lake KASUMIGAURA,
MASHIKO and YUKI)
Management & Organization
(Oscar Mwaanga (University of Southampton))
11:30-12:45
Common Lecture
(5C216)
Lecture for all participants
  Guido Geisler(SPAC) Daniel Bloyce (University of Chester / IDS)
David Kirk (University of Strathclyde / CoRP) Hisashi Sanada(University of Tsukuba) Stefan Keslacy(California State University-LA / LAB) Kana Sato(JAPAN Anti-Doping Agency(JADA))
12:30-14:00 12:30-14:00 10:00-15:00
Registration(5C212)
Networking Lunch
(Restaurant TSUKUBA Demi at University Hall)
Networking Lunch
(Restaurant TSUKUBA Demi at University Hall)
14:00-18:00 IDS (5C616 ) International Sport Policy Studies
(Daniel Bloyce (University of Chester))
Management & Organization
(Oscar Mwaanga (University of Southampton))
Closing Ceremony
(14:00-15:00)
(5C216)
    16:00-18:00
Orientation and Opening Ceremony(5C212)
  18:00-20:00
Soccer Field 1 (7/13or 7/16)/
Poster Pres. (7/13or 7/16)
16:00 -
BBQ Party
(Yasei no Mori)
18:00-20:00
Soccer Field 1 (7/13or 7/16)/ Poster Pres. (7/13or 7/16)
   
18:30 -
Welcome party
(Restaurant TSUKUBA Demi
at University Hall)
QSPE Program
    11 July
(Tue.)
12 July
(Wed.)
13 July
(Thu.)
14 July
(Fri.)
15 July
(Sat.)
16 July
(Sun.)
17 July
(Mon.)
(MarineDay)
18 July
(Tue.)
9:00-11:00 QSPE(GSI302) 9:00-11:45 (GSI302)
Inception Report
9:00-10:30 (GSI302)
School PE in Japan (Okade)
10:45-12:00
<Move to Tokyo>
9:00-11:00 (GSI302)
Review of school visit (Hasegawa)
Lesson Study in Japan (Okade)
9:00-11:00 (Judo Dojo)
Lesson study of Judo with SPAC
(Yamaguchi)
Official Day Off
(Bus Tour to Lake KASUMIGAURA,
MASHIKO and YUKI)
Day Off 9:00-11:00 (First Dance Gym)
Lesson study of dance with SPAC
(Park)
9:00-11:00 (GSI302 & Gym)
PE Lesson Reflection
(Hasegawa & Mitabe)
11:30-12:45
Common Lecture
(5C216)
Lecture for all participants
  Guido Geisler(SPAC) Daniel Bloyce (University of Chester / IDS) David Kirk (University of Strathclyde / CoRP) Hisashi Sanada(University of Tsukuba) Stefan Keslacy(California State University-LA / LAB) Kana Sato(JAPAN Anti-Doping Agency(JADA))
12:30-14:00 12:30-14:00 10:00-15:00
Registration(5C212)
Networking Lunch
(Restaurant TSUKUBA Demi at University Hall)
Networking Lunch
(Restaurant TSUKUBA Demi at University Hall)
14:00-18:00 QSPE(GSI302) 13:00-15:45 (GSI302)
Inception Report
12:00-13:00 Lunch with children at Elementary School in Tokyo
13:30-16:30 PE Lesson Study and discussion
<Move to Tsukuba>
14:00-17:00
Visiting junior high school
Observing afterschool sport activities with SPAC
14:00-16:00 (GSI302)
Jigoro Kano: Father of Japanese PE (Sanada)
Sport Day in Japan (Mitabe)
Day Off 14:00-18:00 (GSI302 & Gym)
PE Lesson Planning and Practice
(Hasegawa & Mitabe)
Closing Ceremony
(14:00-15:00)
(5C216)
    16:00-18:00
Orientation and Opening Ceremony(5C212)
  18:00-20:00
Soccer Field 1 (7/13or 7/16)/
Poster Pres. (7/13or 7/16)
16:00 -
BBQ Party
(Yasei no Mori)
18:00-20:00
Soccer Field 1 (7/13or 7/16) / Poster Pres. (7/13 or 7/16)
   
18:30 -
Welcome party
(Restaurant TSUKUBA Demi at University Hall)